Privacy Policy

Welcome Residential  Privacy Statement

The specific legal obligations that Welcome Residential have when collecting and handling your

personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Welcome Residential respect the privacy of the information we hold about you and treat it in

accordance with this statement.  If you have any concerns or wish to access the information we hold

about you please contact:

Welcome Residential

Level 1, 109 Logan Road

Woolloongabba Qld 4102

Ph: 07 3198 2555


There may be occasions when we cannot grant access to your personal information, for example if granting access would interfere with the privacy and confidentiality of others or would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If this happens, we will give you reason for the refusal.

Personal information we collect

When we refer to personal information, we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent and may include your name, contact/address details, bank account details, credit information, employment information and may include information or an opinion about you e.g. rental history.

Each time you contact us you may provide us with personal information about yourself or others that we need to provide service to you, for example when you:

  • Complete forms/applications
  • Contact us to ask for information

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • Credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies or government entities
  • Your representatives (lawyers, accountants and financial advisers)
  • Your employer

We will only collect, hold use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of our business, including:

  • Promoting and marketing Welcome Residential
  • Providing information to vendors, tenants and the public on real estate and related areas
  • Advertising properties listed with Welcome Residential
  • Delivering services you have requested

Direct Marketing

You may provide personal information to receive information about our goods and services, to receive newsletters or become involved in promotional activities conducted by us.  This information may include your name, age, gender, contact information and products/services you are interested in.

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider might be of interest to you.  This may be in the form of mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). At any time you may opt out from receiving these communications, and we will advise you how you can notify us if you do not wish to receive any further communications from us.

Tenancy Databases

We access TICA to check your rental history, and we are required by law to let you know if you are listed on this database and provide you with the contact details of the database operator so you can find out information about your listing.

Websites and Social Networking Services

We may also collect and store information about your visit to our website including:

  • The name of the domain from which you accessed the internet
  • The date and time you accessed the internet
  • The pages you accessed while visiting our website

This information does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to our website.

We also use social networking services such as Facebook and Instagram to communicate with the community.  When you communicate with us through these services we may collect personal information but we only use it to communicate with you and the community.  The social networks may handle your personal information for their own purposes and these sites have their own privacy policies.

Sensitive Information

We only collect sensitive information with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal

information that includes your racial or ethnic origin, criminal record or health.

Unsolicited information

If we receive unsolicited information from you, we will as soon as practicable and only if lawful,

destroy the information or assure it is de-identified.


We take all reasonable efforts to keep your personal information secure, accurate and up to date.

Your personal information is stored behind firewalls and our databases are accessible by Welcome Residential staff only by password access.


In the event that there is unauthorised access to or unauthorised disclosure of your personal information, or loss of your personal information by an employee, independent contractor or external third party, that is likely to result in serious harm, we will notify you and advise you on steps to take to respond to this breach.  We will also notify the relevant authority that a suspected or actual breach has occurred.


If you wish to make a complaint about the management of your information, please email or telephone 07 3198 2555.

We will make a record of your complaint, investigate the complaint and take steps to correct any deviation from the Australian Privacy Principles.  We will acknowledge your complaint within 7 days and provide a decision on your complaint within 28 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which can be contacted at or 1300 363 992.